Talk:Materials Working Group

From Wiki

November 2021 MWG Participants[edit source]

2021 Program Schedule

Chair, Rebecca Kaczkowski, Museum Conservation Institute, Smithsonian Institution
Rachael Arenstein, A.M. Art Conservation
Arianna Bernucci, The Natural History Museum, London
Alayna Bone, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Jenifer Bosworth, National Museum of Asian Art
Joannie Bottkol, National Park Service
Eric Breitung, The Metropolitan Museum of Art
Luci Cipera, Canadian Museum of Nature
Michele Derrick, CAMEO
Eric Dixon, Smithsonian, National Museum of African American History and Culture
William Donnelly, Winterthur Museum/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation
Lisa Elkin, American Museum of Natural History
Anne Ennes, National Park Service, Harpers Ferry Center
Lauren Fly, Fly Arts Initiative
Sarah Freshnock, Winterthur/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation
Elle Friedberg, Winterthur Museum/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation
Jamie Gleason, National Gallery of Art
Lisa Goldberg, Goldberg Preservation Services LLC
Rosie Grayburn, Winterthur Museum/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation
Emma Guerard, Buffalo State College
Pamela Hatchfield, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Werner Haun, Yale University Library
Susan Heald, Smithsonian, National Museum of the American Indian
Jennifer Herrmann, National Archives and Records Administration
Margaret Hill-Kipling, Twin Cities Art Care
Elizabeth Holford National Museum of the American Indian
Wolfgang Horn, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und prüfung (BAM)
Lisa Imamura
Judy Jungels, Peabody Museum, Harvard University
Allison Kelley, Smithsonian, National Museum of Asian Art
Colleen Kennedy, The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Sally Kim, Smithsonian, National Museum of the American Indian
Kelly Krish, Image Permanence Institute
Hannah Lawther, Smithsonian, Museum Conservation Institute
Nancy Lev-Alexander, Library of Congress
Laura Ludwig, SmallCorp
Christopher Maines, National Gallery of Art
Gillian Marcus, Princeton University Library
Alba Martin, Rijksmuseum
T. Ashley McGrew, Cantor Arts Center, Stanford University & PACCIN liaison
Reyhane Mirabootalebi, Art Solutions Lab
Eric Monroe, Library of Congress
Antje Neumann, Smithsonian, National Museum of African American History and Culture
Asher Newsome, Smithsonian, Museum Conservation Institute
Meredith Noyes, Image Permanence Institute
Jessica Pace, NYU Libraries
Michael Samide, Butler University
Amanda Satorius, Library of Congress
Margalit Schindler, Winterthur/University of Delaware Program in Art Conservation
David Selsley, Smithsonian, National Museum of African American History and Culture
Patricia Silence, The Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Ryan Skorch, Click Netherfield Inc.
Greg Smith, Indianapolis Museum of Art at Newfields
Samantha Springer, Art Solutions Lab
Catherine H. Stephens, Museum of Modern Art
Julia Sybalsky, American Museum of Natural History
Jean Tetreault, Canadian Conservation Institute
David Thickett, English Heritage
Gabrielle Tieu, American Museum of Natural History
Elena Torok, Dallas Museum of Art
Shelly Uhlir, Smithsonian, National Museum of the American Indian
Theresa Voellinger National Park Service, Harpers Ferry Center
Mary Elizabeth Watson, Library of Congress
Joelle Wickens, University of Delaware
Justine Wuebold, UCLA

November 2020 MWG Participants[edit source]

2020 Program Schedule

  • Chair, Rebecca Kaczkowski, Museum Conservation Institute, Smithsonian Institution
2020 MWG Participant Screenshot1.png

Selection & Specification[edit source]

Jennifer Bosworth, National Museum of Asian Art
Daniel Burge, Image Permanence Institute
Alisha Chipman, Library of Congress
Luci Cipera, Canadian Museum of Nature
Eric Dixon, National Museum of African American History and Culture
Jamie Gleason, National Gallery of Art
Oscar Chiantore, Goppion
Pam Hatchfield,
Bethann Heinbaugh, National Gallery of Art
Jennifer Herrmann, National Archives and Records Administration
Chanelle Hicks, National Museum of Natural History
Judy Jungels, Peabody Museum, Harvard University
Melissa King, National Museum of Natural History
Kelly Krish, Image Permanence Institute
Carolyn Leckie, Canadian Museum of Nature
Nancy Lev-Alexander, Library of Congress
Judith Levinson, American Museum of Natural History
T. Ashley McGrew, PACCIN
Dawn Neuendorffer, National Museum of the American Indian
Antje Neumann, National Museum of African American History and Culture
Akiko Niwa, Freer/Sackler
Natalie Rey, National Museum of Natural History
Andrew Robb, Library of Congress
Rachel Sabino, The Art Institute of Chicago
Megan Salas, UCLA/Getty program
Amanda Satorius, Library of Congress
Patty Silence, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Ryan Skorch, Click Netherfield
Sharon Tager, Israel Museum
Jean Tetreault, Canadian Conservation Institute
Shelly Uhlir, National Museum of the American Indian
Joelle Wickens, University of Delaware
Jon Zastrow, National Museum of Natural History
2020 MWG Participant Screenshot2.png

Testing & Standards[edit source]

Alba Alvarez-Martin, Rijksmuseum
Guilia Bertolotti, Historic Royal Palaces
Eric Breitung, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Maddie Cooper, Winterthur Museum & Gardens
Marie Desrochers, Winterthur Museum & Gardens
Glenn Gates, Walters Art Museum
Rosie Grayburn, Winterthur Museum & Gardens
Cathy Hawks, National Museum of Natural History
Susan Heald, National Museum of the American Indian
Wolfgang Horn, BAM (Bundesanstalt fur Materialforschung und pruefung)
Lisa Imamura
Emily Kaplan, National Museum of the American Indian
Chris Maines, National Gallery of Art
Molly McGath, Mariner's Museum and Park
Eric Monroe, Library of Congress
Asher Newsome, Museum Conservation Institute, Smithsonian
Laura Gaylord Resch, Cleveland Museum of Art
Michael Samide, Butler University
Alexandra Schieweck, Frauenhofer DE
Meredith Sharps, Image Permanence Institute
Catherine H. Stephens, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Julia Sybalsky, American Museum of Natural History
David Thickett, English Heritage
Gabrielle Tieu, American Museum of Natural History
Elena Torok, Dallas Museum of Art

Resources & Dissemination[edit source]

Rachael Arenstein, A.M. Art Conservation LLC
Arianna Bernucci, Natural History Museum, London
Mary Coughlin, The George Washington University
Michele Derrick, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Lisa Elkin, American Museum of Natural History
Lauren Fly, SGS Art Services
Fenella France, Library of Congress
Lisa Goldberg, Goldberg Preservation Studios
Bruno Goppion, Goppion
Werner Haun, Yale University Library
Gillian Marcus, Princeton University Library
Jessica Pace, NYU Bobst Library
Hannelore Roemich, The Conservation Center, Institute for Fine Arts, NYU
Samantha Springer, Art Solutions Lab
Theresa Voellinger, National Park Service
Justine Wuebold, Magnes Collection of Jewish Art & Life, UC Berkeley

November 2019 MWG Participants[edit source]

2019 Program Schedule

Chair, Rebecca Kaczkowski, Museum Conservation Institute, Smithsonian Institution
MWG 2019 Group Shot.jpg

Selection & Specification[edit source]

Victoria Behner, Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Jenifer Bosworth, Smithsonian National Museum of Asian Art
Jamie Gleason, National Gallery of Art
Pamela Hatchfield, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Judith Jungels, Peabody Museum of Archaeology and Ethnology
Rebecca Kaczkowski, Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute
Melissa King, Graduate Student, University of Delaware
Carolyn Leckie, Canadian Museum of Nature
Nancy Lev-Alexander, Library of Congress
Judith Levinson, American Museum of Natural History
T. Ashley McGrew, Cantor Arts Center, Stanford University & PACCIN liaison
Antje Neumann, Smithsonian National Museum of African Arts & Culture
Sarah Nunberg, Objects Conservation Studio
Andrew Robb, Library of Congress
Rachel Sabino, Art Institute of Chicago
Patricia Silence, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Jean Tetreault, Canadian Conservation Institute
Arianna Bernucci, National History Museum, London

Testing & Standards[edit source]

Alba Alvarez Martin, Universidad de Salamanca
Gregory Bailey, Walters Art Museum
Guilia Bertolotti, Historic Royal Palaces, UK
Eric Breitung, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Daniel Burge, Image Permanence Institute, RIT
Alayna Bone, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Fenella France, Library of Congress
Rosie Grayburn, Winterthur Museum
Catharine Hawks, Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
Susan Heald, Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Jennifer Herrmann, National Archives and Records Administration
John Hirx, Los Angeles County Museum of Art
Wolfgang Horn, Bundesanstalt für Materialforschung und - prüfung (BAM), Germany
Lisa Imamura, Queens University, Canada
Emily Kaplan, Smithsonian National Museum of the American Indian
Eric Monroe, Library of Congress
Asher Newsome, Smithsonian Museum Conservation Institute
Christopher Maines, National Gallery of Art
Ana Martins, Museum of Modern Art
Michael Samide, Butler University
Kate Schilling, Institute for the Preservation of Cultural Heritage, Yale University
Catherine Stephens, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Julia Sybalsky, American Museum of Natural History
David Thickett, English Heritage
Elena Torok, Dallas Museum of Art

Resources & Dissemination[edit source]

Rachael Arenstein, A.M. Art Conservation, LLC
Chris Barber
Mary Coughlin, George Washington University
Michele Derrick, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Lisa Elkin, American Museum of Natural History
Lauren Fly, The Fly Arts Initiative
Lisa Goldberg, Goldberg Preservation Services
Werner Haun, Yale University Library
Hannelore Roemich, Institute of Fine Arts, New York University
Theresa Voellinger, National Parks Service
Joelle Wickens, Winterthur Museum
Justine Wuebold, Collections Consultant

Vendor Representatives[edit source]

John Dunphy, University Products
Bruno Goppion, Goppion
Oscar Chiantore, Università degli Studi di Torino
Joy Manna, Gaylord
Paul Randall, Gaylord

November 2018 MWG Participants[edit source]

November 2018 Program Schedule

Chair, Rebecca Kaczkowski, Museum Conservation Institute, Smithsonian Institution
MWG 2018 Group Shot.jpg

Selection & Specification[edit source]

Jennifer Bosworth, Freer and Sackler Galleries, SI
Luci Cipera, Canadian Museum of Nature
Pam Hatchfield, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Andrew Robb, Library of Congress
Antje Neumann, National Museum of African American History & Culture, SI
Daniel Burge, Image Permanence Institute
Chris Emo, Smithsonian Exhibits, SI
Irene Finkelde, National Museum of Natural History, SI
John George, National Museum of the American Indian, SI
Jamie Gleason, National Gallery of Art
Jennifer Herrmann, National Archives & Records Administration
Tomomi Itakura, IKD (design firm)
Judy Jungels, Peabody Museum, Harvard
Chris Kirages, Smithsonian Exhibits, SI
Julie Lauffenburger,Walters Art Museum
Nancy Lev-Alexander, Library of Congress
Judith Levinson, American Museum of Natural History
Emily Lynch, Columbia University Libraries
T. Ashley McGrew, Cantor Arts Center & PACCIN
Rachel Sabino, The Art Institute of Chicago
Scott Schmidt, Smithsonian Exhibits, SI
Patty Silence, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Caroline Smith, Independent Consultant (formerly of Masterpak)
Jean Tetreault, Canadian Conservation Institute

Testing & Standards[edit source]

Eric Breitung, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Chris Maines, National Gallery of Art
Cathy Hawks, National Museum of Natural History, SI
Susan Heald, National Museum of the American Indian, SI
Emily Kaplan, National Museum of the American Indian, SI
Kelly Krish, Image Permanence Institute
Isabella Buscarino, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Fenella France, Library of Congress
Rosie Grayburn, Winterthur Museum & Gardens
Ana Martins, Museum of Modern Art
Asher Newsome, Museum Conservation Institute, SI
Laura Gaylord Resch, Cleveland Museum of Art
Catherine Stephens, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Julia Sybalsky, American Museum of Natural History
Elena Torok, Dallas Museum of Art

Resources & Dissemination[edit source]

Lisa Elkin, American Museum of Natural History
Rachael Arenstein, A.M. Art Conservation & AIC e-Editor
Mary Coughlin, GWU Museum Studies Program & CCN Chair
Lisa Goldberg, Goldberg Preservation Services
Michele Derrick, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Lauren Fly, Fly Arts Initiative
Werner Haun Yale University Library
Rebecca Newberry, Science Museum of Minnesota
Jessica Pace, NYU, Bobst Library
Hannelore Roemich, The Conservation Center, The Institute for Fine Arts, NYU
Samantha Springer, Portland Art Museum

February 2018 MWG Participants[edit source]

February 2018 Program Schedule

Chair, Rebecca Kaczkowski, MWG Chair, Preventive Conservator, Museum Conservation Institute, Smithsonian Institution

Selection & Specification[edit source]

Vincent Beltran, Assistant Scientist, Getty Conservation Institute
Jennifer Bosworth, Exhibits Conservator, Freer/Sackler
Luci Cipera, Conservator, Canadian Museum of Nature
Chris Emo, Fabrication Supervisor, Smithsonian Exhibits
James Gleason, Associate Preventive Conservator, National Gallery of Art
Bethann Heinbaugh, Head of Preventive Conservation, National Gallery of Art
Chris Kirages, Cost Estimator, Smithsonian Exhibits
Carolyn Leckie, Conservator, Canadian Museum of Nature
Nancy Lev-Alexander, Head, Preventive Conservation, Library of Congress
T. Ashley McGrew, Preparator, Cantor Arts Center, Stanford University & PACCIN liaison
Antje Neumann, Supervisory Conservator, National Museum for African American History and Culture
Andrew Robb, Head, Special Format Conservation, Conservation Division, Library of Congress
Patricia Silence, Director of Conservation Operations, Colonial Williamsburg Foundation
Michael Skalka, Conservation Administrator, National Gallery of Art

Testing & Standards[edit source]

Eric Breitung, Senior Research Scientist, Metropolitan Museum of Art
Daniel Burge, Senior Research Scientist, Photographic Arts & Sciences, Rochester Institute of Technology
John Dunphy, Vice President & General Manager, University Products Inc.
Pamela Hatchfield, Head of Objects Conservation, Museum of Fine Arts, Boston
Catharine Hawks, Museum Conservator, National Museum of Natural History
Susan Heald, Textile Conservator, National Museum of the American Indian
Emily Kaplan, Objects Conservator, National Museum of the American Indian
Gwénaëlle Kavich, Conservation Scientist, Museum Conservation Institute
Chris Maines, Conservation Scientist, National Gallery of Art
G. Asher Newsome, Research Physical Scientist, Museum Conservation Institute
Greg Smith, Senior Conservation Scientist, Indianapolis Museum of Art
Jean Tetreault, Senior Conservation Scientist, Preservation Services Division, Canadian Conservation Institute

Resources & Dissemination[edit source]

Rachael Arenstein, Conservator, A.M. Art Conservation, LLC & e-Editor, American Institute for Conservation
Mary Coughlin, Assistant Professor and Director of Museum Studies Distance Education, George Washington University.
Lisa Elkin, Chief Registrar and Director of Conservation, American Museum of Natural History
Linda Ford, Director of Collections Operations, Museum of Comparative Zoology, Harvard University & President, Society for the Preservation of Natural History Collections
Lisa Goldberg, Conservator, Goldberg Preservation Services, LLC & Editor, AIC News
Joelle Wickens, Preventive Conservator, Winterthur Museum & Associate Director, WUDPAC